Coming from abroad

Do I need a visa to study in Lausanne?

It is important that you deal with the immigration formalities before entering Switzerland. Depending on your country of origin, you might need to request a visa to study in Switzerland (not required for European citizens).

The visa procedure may take up to 3 months. Therefore, make sure you start the visa procedure early enough so as to have your visa before you arrive in Lausanne.

Please note that a tourist visa is valid 3 months only and cannot be changed into a student permit after your arrival in Switzerland.

Check visa requirements for your country on the official list of the Federal Office of Migration.
 

If you do need a visa

If you do need a visa, please get in touch with the Swiss representation in your country to ask for a visa application form, and check with them which documents you are requested to join to your visa application.

Swiss Representations throughout the world
 

If you do not need a visa

Even if you do not need a visa, you will need a valid residence permit to study in Switzerland. You will be required to register with the local immigration authority of your place of residence (so-called “Commune”) within 8 days of arrival in Switzerland.
 

Additional information

You will find detailed information on residence permits and visas on this page.